The main international documents about human rights which precedes the Convention on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities is known by everyone including the Republic of Armenia (the Convention came into force on 22 October 2010). Although that documents are called to considerably  support and defend the rights of persons with disabilities they have not been implemented completely yet. Although the Convention on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities brought an end to the long battle of persons with disabilities and their representative organizations, which is directed to full recognition of disabilities as problem related to human rights.
There are more than 197,000 persons with disabilities (according to the information of  Social Expert Agency  of The Labour and Social Affairs,1 July  2014) who have relatively low index of participation in health, educational and economic sectors, and  higher index of poverty. One of the reasons of this index is the imperfection of the programs, procedures implemented by RA state bodies and legislative framework ,in the result of which health, education, employment, transport and information services are not available for the persons with disabilities.
“EKHO” Disability Rights NGO’s mission does not establish new rights and privileges for persons with disabilities, but, instead, comments the importance of human rights for persons with disabilities and clarifies state duties for protecting the rights of persons with disabilities.